Awards and Recognitions

| 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 |

Caldarola Leo
Cuda Davide
Dondero Marco
Ficara Domenico
Choukir Amine
Muccifora Roberto
Polčák Libor
Trifilo Antonio
Best Paper Award of DCNET 2015
Best Paper Award of DCNET 2015 was awarded to Leo Caldarola, Amine Choukir, Davide Cuda, Marco Dondero, Domenico Ficara, Roberto Muccifora, Libor Polčák and Antonio Trifilo for their contribution titled "Towards a Real Application-aware Network".
Kekely Lukáš
ABB University Award 2015
2nd place in best technical masters or doctoral thesis category for semi-finished thesis "Software-Controlled Net Traffic Monitoring"
Vašíček Zdeněk
Best paper award - EuroGP 2015
Best Paper Award at international genetic conference EuroGP 2015 for the paper Cartesian GP in Optimization of Combinational Circuits with Hundreds of Inputs and Thousands of Gates written by Zdenek Vasicek at EHW@FIT.
Sekanina Lukáš
Vašíček Zdeněk
Gold Medal in the Human competitive awards in genetic and evolutionary computation (Humies)
Drahanský Martin
Gold Medal of International Engineering Fair 2015
It is the Gold Medal in the category automation, measurement and control equipment, sensor technology and robotics on the International Engineering Fair (MSV 2015) in Brno for a team product of the research group STRaDe - Robot for search of people in incrushes and avalanches.
Mrázek Vojtěch
Jan Hlavička Award for Outstanding Results in PhD Studies
The committee awarded Jan Hlavička Prize for outstanding results during PhD studies presented at seminar "Computer Architectures & Diagnostics" for PhD students, Zlín, 2015.
Kučera Jan
Turoňová Lenka
Prize of Zdena Rábová
Prize is awarded for excellent study and science results.
Kapplerová Eva
The Commemorative Medal of BUT
Linhart Miroslav
The Commemorative Medal of BUT
Zbořil František V.
The Commemorative Medal of BUT (The Gold Medal)
Hanáček Petr
The Commemorative Medal of BUT (The Silver Medal)
Babinec Adam
Drahanský Martin
Hájek Josef
Luža Radim
Marvan Aleš
Novotný Tomáš
Orság Filip
Trhoň Adam
Váňa Jan
The Commemorative Medal of BUT (The Silver Medal) Team STRaDe
Beran Vítězslav
Jaroš Jiří
Křivka Zbyněk
Rogalewicz Adam
Szőke Igor
Vašíček Zdeněk
The Commemorative Medal of FIT BUT (The Bronze Medal)
Bronze medal Faculty of Information Technology BUT is awarded by the dean for excellent working results and performance of tasks at the institute, significant scientific results and promotion of faculty, etc.
Drahanský Martin
Chudý Peter
Jandová Marie
Kapplerová Eva
Lampa Petr
Linhart Miroslav
The Commemorative Medal of FIT BUT (The Silver Medal)
Silver Medal of the Faculty of Information Technology BUT is awarded by the dean for long-term superior business results.
Veselý Karel
The Rector's Award
The Rector's Award for excellent scientific research.
Turoňová Lenka
The Rector's Award
The Rector's Award for excellent results in Master study programme and scientific research.
Havlena Vojtěch
The Rector's price
The Rector's Award for excellent study results.
Babinec Adam
2nd place in the ACM SPY Competition

Your IPv4 address: 54.198.143.210
Switch to IPv6 connection

DNSSEC [dnssec]