Programme: IT-MSC-2, Master, 2 years

Specialisation: Bioinformatics and biocomputing (Master)

Academic year: 2015/2016

1st Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
BIOC5Biometric SystemsAc+ExDrahanský MartinFIT
MATC5Mathematical Structures in Computer ScienceExŠlapal JosefFSI
MOGC3Molecular GeneticsExDoškař JiříFCH
PDBC5Advanced Database SystemsAc+ExKolář DušanFIT
TINC5Theoretical Computer ScienceAc+ExČeška MilanFIT
STIE2Theoretical Computer Science SeminarAcVojnar TomášFIT

1st Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
BIFC5BioinformaticsExMartínek TomášFIT
BINC5Bio-Inspired ComputersExSekanina LukášFIT
PRLC5Parallel and Distributed AlgorithmsAc+ExHanáček PetrFIT

2nd Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
PBIC4Advanced BioinformaticsExLexa MatejFIT
SEPC5Term ProjectClAcEysselt MilošFIT
SFCC5Soft ComputingAc+ExZbořil František V.FIT
THEC4Game TheoryAc+ExHrubý MartinFIT
ZZNC5Knowledge Discovery in DatabasesAc+ExZendulka JaroslavFIT

2nd Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
DIPC13Master's ThesisAcEysselt MilošFIT

Any Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
HSCCEC5Hardware/Software CodesignAc+ExFučík OttoFIT
PCSCEC5Advanced Digital SystemsExFučík OttoFIT
AEUCEH3English for EuropeAc+ExSmutný MilanFEKT
ASACEH3English for North America (*)Ac+ExFroehling Kenneth A.FEKT
FCECEH3English: Preparatory Course for FCE ExamAcRůžička RichardFIT
FIKCEH3Philosophy and the Culture (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
FITCEH3History and Philosophy of TechnologyAcKlapetek MilanICV
HKACEH3Assertiveness and ConflictsAcRůžička RichardFIT
HKOCEH3Communication SkillsAcRůžička RichardFIT
HPOCEH3Personality PsychologyAcRůžička RichardFIT
HPRCEH3Presentation SkillsAcRůžička RichardFIT
HVRCEH3Leadership and People ManagementAcRůžička RichardFIT
PA1CEH3Professional English 1 (*)Ac+ExSedláček PavelFEKT
PA2CEH3Professional English 2 (*)Ac+ExSedláček PavelFEKT
PRMCEH3Fundamentals of LawAcKlapetek MilanICV
RETCEH3RhetoricAcKlapetek MilanICV
SINCEI5Intelligent SystemsExJanoušek VladimírFIT
BISCEO5Information System SecurityExHanáček PetrFIT
ZPJCES5Natural Language Processing (*)Ac+ExSmrž PavelFIT
ACHE5Processor ArchitectureAc+ExDvořák VáclavFIT
AISE5Information Systems Analysis and DesignAc+ExZendulka JaroslavFIT
BMSE5Wireless and Mobile NetworksExHanáček PetrFIT
C1PE5Implementing Cisco IP Routing (ROUTE) (*)ClAcMatoušek PetrFIT
C2PE5Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH) (*)ClAcMatoušek PetrFIT
C3PE5Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks (TSHOOT)ClAcMatoušek PetrFIT
EIPE5Economics of Information ProductsExKvětoňová ŠárkaFIT
FAVE5Formal Analysis and VerificationAc+ExVojnar TomášFIT
GALE5Graph AlgorithmsExMeduna AlexanderFIT
GMUE5Graphic and Multimedia ProcessorsAc+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
GUXE5Graphical User Interfaces in X Window SystemExLampa PetrFIT
GZNE5Graphical and Sound Interfaces and StandardsExHerout AdamFIT
KRGE4Creative ArtClAcChudý PeterFIT
MOBE4Modelling of Biological SystemsAc+ExVítek MartinFEKT
OPME4OptimizationAc+ExPopela PavelFSI
PDIE5Distributed Application EnvironmentExRyšavý OndřejFIT
PGPE5Advanced Computer GraphicsExZemčík PavelFIT
PGRE5Computer GraphicsExHerout AdamFIT
PKSE5Advanced Communication SystemsAc+ExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
POVE5Computer VisionExZemčík PavelFIT
ROBE5RoboticsExOrság FilipFIT
ROSE5Real-Time Operating SystemsExStrnadel JosefFIT
SENE5Intelligent SensorsAc+ExDrahanský MartinFIT
SMTE2Seminar of Mathematical StructuresAcVojnar TomášFIT
SPJE3Programming Language Semantics (*)ExHruška TomášFIT
SREE5Speech Processing Systems (*)ExČernocký JanFIT
SRIE5Strategic Management of Information SystemsExKvětoňová ŠárkaFIT
TAME5Application Development for Mobile DevicesExHerout AdamFIT
VYPeE5Compiler ConstructionExMeduna AlexanderFIT
ZPXE5Professional Practice, AbroadAcDrábek VladimírFIT

Any Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
ARCCEC5Parallel System Architecture and ProgrammingAc+ExDvořák VáclavFIT
NAVCEC5Design of External Adapters and Embedded SystemsExRůžička RichardFIT
PDSCEC5Data Communications, Computer Networks and ProtocolsExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
AEUCEH3English for EuropeAc+ExSmutný MilanFEKT
ASACEH3English for North America (*)Ac+ExFroehling Kenneth A.FEKT
FCECEH3English: Preparatory Course for FCE Exam (*)AcRůžička RichardFIT
FIKCEH3Philosophy and the CultureAcKlapetek MilanICV
FITCEH3History and Philosophy of Technology (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
HKACEH3Assertiveness and ConflictsAcRůžička RichardFIT
HKOCEH3Communication SkillsAcRůžička RichardFIT
HPOCEH3Personality PsychologyAcRůžička RichardFIT
HPRCEH3Presentation SkillsAcRůžička RichardFIT
HVRCEH3Leadership and People ManagementAcRůžička RichardFIT
PRMCEH3Fundamentals of Law (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
RETCEH3RhetoricAcKlapetek MilanICV
AGSCEI5Agents and Multiagent SystemsExZbořil FrantišekFIT
EVOCEI5Applied Evolutionary AlgorithmsExSchwarz JosefFIT
SNTCEI5Simulation Tools and TechniquesAc+ExČeška MilanFIT
KRYCEO5CryptographyAc+ExHanáček PetrFIT
NSBCEO5Projecting, Administration and SecurityAc+ExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
POSCEO5Advanced Operating SystemsExLampa PetrFIT
KKOCES5Data Coding and CompressionAc+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
ZRECES5Speech Signal ProcessingExČernocký JanFIT
BZAE5Secure Hardware Devices (*)ExHanáček PetrFIT
C1PE5Implementing Cisco IP Routing (ROUTE)ClAcMatoušek PetrFIT
C2PE5Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH) (*)ClAcMatoušek PetrFIT
C3PE5Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks (TSHOOT) (*)ClAcMatoušek PetrFIT
DJAE5Dynamic Languages (*)ExJanoušek VladimírFIT
FLPE5Functional and Logic ProgrammingAc+ExKolář DušanFIT
FVSE5Functional Verification of Digital SystemsExKotásek ZdeněkFIT
FYOE5Physical OpticsExSedlák PetrFEKT
GISE5Geographical Information SystemsAc+ExHrubý MartinFIT
GJAE5Graphical User Interfaces in JavaExSmrž PavelFIT
LOGE5LogicAc+ExŠlapal JosefFSI
MARE5MarketingAc+ExChalupský VladimírFP
MEKE5Economics for ManagersAc+ExMeluzín TomášFP
MPRE5Project ManagementAc+ExKreslíková JitkaFIT
MULE5MultimediaExZemčík PavelFIT
MZSE6Advanced Methods of Signal ProcessingAc+ExJan JiříFEKT
PESE5Petri NetsExČeška MilanFIT
PISE5Advanced Information SystemsAc+ExHruška TomášFIT
PMAE5Project ManagerClAcKreslíková JitkaFIT
SLOE5ComplexityExVojnar TomášFIT
SPPE5Fault Tolerant SystemsAc+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
SSPE4Stochastic ProcessesAc+ExVeselý VítězslavFSI
STME5Strategic ManagementAc+ExZich RobertFP
SVSeE5Embedded System Specification (*)ExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
SYSE5System Biology (*)Ac+ExProvazník IvoFEKT
VGEE5Computational GeometryExŠpaněl MichalFIT
VINE5Computer ArtExČadík MartinFIT
VIZE5Visualization and CADClAcChudý PeterFIT
VNVE5High Performance ComputationsExKunovský JiříFIT
WAPE5Internet ApplicationsAc+ExHruška TomášFIT
ZPOE5Image ProcessingExZemčík PavelFIT
ZPXE5Professional Practice, AbroadAcEysselt MilošFIT
Legend:
(*):Course is not opened in the academic year 2015/2016
Compl:Course completion: Ex - examination, Ac - accreditation, ClAc - classified accreditation, Kol - colloquium
Type:C - compulsory, CEx - compulsory-elective group x, R - recommended, E - elective

Compulsory-elective groups

AbbrvMin. coursesMax. coursesMin.credOver asCoursesTitle
CEC190EARC, HSC, NAV, PCS, PDSHardware and Networks
CEH113-AEU, ASA, FCE, FIK, FIT, HKA, HKO, HPO, HPR, HVR, PA1, PA2, PRM, RETSocial Course
CEI190EAGS, EVO, SIN, SNTModern Artificial Intelligence
CEO190EBIS, KRY, NSB, POSOperating Systems and Security
CES190EKKO, ZPJ, ZREData and Signal Processing

Your IPv4 address: 54.196.201.241
Switch to IPv6 connection

DNSSEC [dnssec]