Programme: IT-MSC-2, Master, 2 years

Field of Study: Computer and Embedded Systems (Master)

Academic year: 2016/2017

1st Year, Winter Semester

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
HSCC5Hardware/Software CodesignCr+ExFučík OttoFIT
MATC5Mathematical Structures in Computer ScienceExŠlapal JosefFSI
TINC5Theoretical Computer ScienceCr+ExČeška MilanFIT
SINCEB5Intelligent SystemsExJanoušek VladimírFIT
AISCED5Information Systems Analysis and DesignCr+ExZendulka JaroslavFIT
ZZNCED5Knowledge Discovery in DatabasesCr+ExZendulka JaroslavFIT
PGRCEG5Computer GraphicsExHerout AdamFIT
STIE2Theoretical Computer Science SeminarCrVojnar TomášFIT

1st Year, Summer Semester

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
ARCC5Parallel System Architecture and ProgrammingCr+ExJaroš JiříFIT
KKOC5Data Coding and CompressionCr+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
PDSC5Data Communications, Computer Networks and ProtocolsExRyšavý OndřejFIT
BINCEB5Bio-Inspired ComputersExSekanina LukášFIT
KRYCEC5CryptographyCr+ExHanáček PetrFIT
SNTCEC5Simulation Tools and TechniquesCr+ExČeška MilanFIT
PP1E5Project Practice 1CrHruška TomášFIT

2nd Year, Winter Semester

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
ACHC5Processor ArchitectureCr+ExDvořák VáclavFIT
PCSC5Advanced Digital SystemsExFučík OttoFIT
SEPC5Term ProjectClCrEysselt MilošFIT
SFCCEB5Soft ComputingCr+ExZbořil František V.FIT
PDICEC5Distributed Application EnvironmentExRyšavý OndřejFIT
PKSCEC5Advanced Communication SystemsCr+ExRyšavý OndřejFIT
SENCEC5Intelligent SensorsCr+ExDrahanský MartinFIT
BISCED5Information System SecurityExHanáček PetrFIT
GMUCEG5Graphic and Multimedia ProcessorsCr+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
POVCEG5Computer VisionExZemčík PavelFIT

2nd Year, Summer Semester

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
DIPC13Master's ThesisCrEysselt MilošFIT
NAVC5Design of External Adapters and Embedded SystemsExRůžička RichardFIT
EVOCEB5Applied Evolutionary AlgorithmsExBidlo MichalFIT
WAPCED5Internet ApplicationsCr+ExHruška TomášFIT
ZRECEG5Speech Signal ProcessingExČernocký JanFIT

Any Year, Winter Semester

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
AEUCEH3English for EuropeCr+ExSmutný MilanFEKT
FCECEH3English: Preparatory Course for FCE ExamCrRůžička RichardFIT
FIKCEH3Philosophy and the Culture (*)CrKlapetek MilanICV
FITCEH3History and Philosophy of TechnologyCrKlapetek MilanICV
HKACEH3Assertiveness and ConflictsCrRůžička RichardFIT
HKOCEH3Communication SkillsCrRůžička RichardFIT
HPOCEH3Personality PsychologyCrRůžička RichardFIT
HPRCEH3Presentation SkillsCrRůžička RichardFIT
HVRCEH3Leadership and People ManagementCrRůžička RichardFIT
PRMCEH3Fundamentals of LawCrKlapetek MilanICV
RETCEH3RhetoricCrKlapetek MilanICV
BIOE5Biometric SystemsCr+ExDrahanský MartinFIT
BMSE5Wireless and Mobile NetworksExHanáček PetrFIT
C2PE5Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH)ClCrMatoušek PetrFIT
EIPE5Economics of Information ProductsExKvětoňová ŠárkaFIT
FAVE5Formal Analysis and VerificationCr+ExVojnar TomášFIT
GALE5Graph AlgorithmsExMeduna AlexanderFIT
GUXE5Graphical User Interfaces in X Window SystemExLampa PetrFIT
GZNE5Graphical and Sound Interfaces and StandardsExHerout AdamFIT
KRGE4Creative Art (*)ClCrChudý PeterFIT
MOBE4Modelling of Biological Systems (*)Cr+ExVítek MartinFEKT
PDBE5Advanced Database SystemsCr+ExKolář DušanFIT
PGPE5Advanced Computer GraphicsExZemčík PavelFIT
ROBE5RoboticsExOrság FilipFIT
ROSE5Real-Time Operating SystemsExStrnadel JosefFIT
SMTE2Seminar of Mathematical StructuresCrVojnar TomášFIT
SRIE5Strategic Management of Information SystemsExKvětoňová ŠárkaFIT
TAME5Application Development for Mobile DevicesExHerout AdamFIT
THEE4Game TheoryCr+ExHrubý MartinFIT
VINE5Computer ArtClCrČadík MartinFIT
VYPeE5Compiler ConstructionExMeduna AlexanderFIT
ZPJeE5Natural Language ProcessingExSmrž PavelFIT
ZPXE5Professional Practice, AbroadCrDrábek VladimírFIT

Any Year, Summer Semester

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
AEUCEH3English for EuropeCr+ExSmutný MilanFEKT
FCECEH3English: Preparatory Course for FCE Exam (*)CrRůžička RichardFIT
FIKCEH3Philosophy and the CultureCrKlapetek MilanICV
FITCEH3History and Philosophy of Technology (*)CrKlapetek MilanICV
HKACEH3Assertiveness and ConflictsCrRůžička RichardFIT
HKOCEH3Communication SkillsCrRůžička RichardFIT
HPOCEH3Personality PsychologyCrRůžička RichardFIT
HPRCEH3Presentation SkillsCrRůžička RichardFIT
HVRCEH3Leadership and People ManagementCrRůžička RichardFIT
PRMCEH3Fundamentals of LawCrKlapetek MilanICV
RETCEH3RhetoricCrKlapetek MilanICV
FLPCEM5Functional and Logic ProgrammingCr+ExKolář DušanFIT
PRLCEM5Parallel and Distributed AlgorithmsCr+ExHanáček PetrFIT
ZPOCEM5Image ProcessingExZemčík PavelFIT
AGSE5Agents and Multiagent SystemsExZbořil FrantišekFIT
BIFE5BioinformaticsExMartínek TomášFIT
BZAE5Secure Hardware Devices (*)ExHanáček PetrFIT
C1PE5Implementing Cisco IP Routing (ROUTE) (*)ClCrMatoušek PetrFIT
C3PE5Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks (TSHOOT)ClCrMatoušek PetrFIT
DJAE5Dynamic Languages (*)ExJanoušek VladimírFIT
FVSE5Functional Verification of Digital SystemsExKotásek ZdeněkFIT
FYOE5Physical OpticsExSedlák PetrFEKT
GISE5Geographical Information Systems (*)Cr+ExHrubý MartinFIT
GJAE5Graphical User Interfaces in JavaCr+ExSmrž PavelFIT
LOGE5LogicCr+ExŠlapal JosefFSI
MARE5MarketingCr+ExChalupský VladimírFP
MEKE5Economics for ManagersCr+ExMeluzín TomášFP
MPRE5Project ManagementCr+ExKreslíková JitkaFIT
MULE5MultimediaExZemčík PavelFIT
MZSE6Advanced Methods of Signal ProcessingCr+ExJan JiříFEKT
NSBE5Projecting, Administration and SecurityCr+ExMatoušek PetrFIT
OPME4OptimizationCr+ExPopela PavelFSI
PESE5Petri NetsExČeška MilanFIT
PISE5Advanced Information SystemsCr+ExHruška TomášFIT
PMAE5Project ManagerClCrKreslíková JitkaFIT
POSE5Advanced Operating SystemsExLampa PetrFIT
SLOE5ComplexityExVojnar TomášFIT
SPPE5Fault Tolerant SystemsCr+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
SSPE4Stochastic ProcessesCr+ExVeselý VítězslavFSI
STME5Strategic ManagementCr+ExZich RobertFP
VGEE5Computational GeometryExŠpaněl MichalFIT
VIZE5Visualization and CADClCrChudý PeterFIT
VNVE5High Performance ComputationsExKunovský JiříFIT
VYFE5Computational PhotographyClCrČadík MartinFIT
ZPXE5Professional Practice, AbroadCrEysselt MilošFIT
Legend:
(*):Course is not opened in the academic year 2016/2017
Compl:Course completion: Ex - examination, Cr - credit, ClCr - classified credit, Co - colloquium
Type:C - compulsory, CEx - compulsory-elective group x, R - recommended, E - elective

Compulsory-elective groups

AbbrvMin. coursesMax. coursesMin.credOver asCoursesTitle
CEB190EBIN, EVO, SFC, SINBiocomputing
CEC190EKRY, PDI, PKS, SEN, SNTCommunication systems and networks
CED190EAIS, BIS, WAP, ZZNDatabase and Information Systems
CEG190EGMU, PGR, POV, ZREGraphics and Multimedia
CEH113-AEU, FCE, FIK, FIT, HKA, HKO, HPO, HPR, HVR, PRM, RETSocial Course
CEM290EFLP, PRL, ZPOInterdiscplinary courses

Your IPv4 address: 54.166.141.69
Switch to IPv6 connection

DNSSEC [dnssec]