Programme: IT-MSC-2, Master, 2 years

Field of Study: Computer and Embedded Systems (Master)

Academic year: 2009/2010

1st Year, Winter Semester

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
HSCC5Hardware/Software CodesignExFučík OttoFIT
MATC5Mathematical Structures in Computer ScienceExŠlapal JosefFSI
TINC5Theoretical Computer ScienceCr+ExČeška MilanFIT
SINCEB5Intelligent SystemsExJanoušek VladimírFIT
AISCED5Information Systems Analysis and DesignCr+ExZendulka JaroslavFIT
ZZNCED5Knowledge Discovery in DatabasesCr+ExZendulka JaroslavFIT
PGRCEG5Computer GraphicsExHerout AdamFIT
SIGCEG5Digital Signal Processing (*)ExFučík OttoFIT
STIE2Theoretical Computer Science SeminarCrVojnar TomášFIT

1st Year, Summer Semester

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
ARCC5Parallel System Architecture and ProgrammingCr+ExDvořák VáclavFIT
FPRC5Functional and Logic ProgrammingCr+ExKolář DušanFIT
KKOC5Data Coding and CompressionCr+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
PDSC5Data Communications, Computer Networks and ProtocolsExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
BINCEB5Bio-Inspired ComputersExSekanina LukášFIT
KRYCEC5CryptographyCr+ExHanáček PetrFIT
SNTCEC5Simulation Tools and TechniquesCr+ExČeška MilanFIT

2nd Year, Winter Semester

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
ACHC5Processor ArchitectureCr+ExDvořák VáclavFIT
PCSC5Advanced Digital Systems (*)ExFučík OttoFIT
SEPC3Term ProjectClCrEysselt MilošFIT
SFCCEB5Soft ComputingExZbořil František V.FIT
PDICEC5Distributed Application EnvironmentExZendulka JaroslavFIT
PKSCEC5Advanced Communication SystemsCr+ExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
SENCEC5Intelligent SensorsCr+ExDrahanský MartinFIT
BISCED5Information System SecurityExHanáček PetrFIT
GMUCEG5Graphic and Multimedia ProcessorsCr+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
POVCEG5Computer VisionExZemčík PavelFIT

2nd Year, Summer Semester

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
DIPC10Master's ProjectCrEysselt MilošFIT
NAVC5Design of External Adapters and Embedded SystemsExKotásek ZdeněkFIT
PRLC5Parallel and Distributed AlgorithmsCr+ExHanáček PetrFIT
ZPOC5Image ProcessingExZemčík PavelFIT
EVOCEB5Applied Evolutionary AlgorithmsExSchwarz JosefFIT
WAPCED5Internet ApplicationsCr+ExHruška TomášFIT
ZRECEG5Speech Signal ProcessingExČernocký JanFIT

Any Year, Winter Semester

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
AECCEH3Efficient Reading of English Professional TextsCr+ExBorecká MarcelaFEKT
AEUCEH3English for EuropeCr+ExDohnal PřemyslFEKT
AJECEH3Academic Language Skills for Electrical Engineering and InformaticsCr+ExNeuwirthová LudmilaFEKT
AOACEH3Business English for Intermediate Students (*)Cr+ExMalíková DagmarFEKT
ASACEH3English for North AmericaCr+ExFroehling Kenneth A.FEKT
DEJCEH3Selected Chapters of History (*)CrKlapetek MilanICV
FIKCEH3Philosophy and the Culture (*)CrKlapetek MilanICV
FITCEH3History and Philosophy of TechnologyCrKlapetek MilanICV
PA1CEH3Professional English 1 (*)Cr+ExSedláček PavelFEKT
PA2CEH3Professional English 2 (*)Cr+ExSedláček PavelFEKT
PRMCEH3Fundamentals of LawCrKlapetek MilanICV
RETCEH3RhetoricCrKlapetek MilanICV
BIOE5Biometric SystemsCr+ExDrahanský MartinFIT
BMSE5Wireless and Mobile NetworksExHanáček PetrFIT
CP1E4Building Scalable Internetworks (CCNP1)ClCrMatoušek PetrFIT
CP2E4Implementing Secure Converged WANs (CCNP2) (*)ClCrMatoušek PetrFIT
DBSE5Diagnosis and Safe SystemsExDrábek VladimírFIT
EIPE5Economics of Information ProductsExKvětoňová ŠárkaFIT
FAVE5Formal Analysis and VerificationCr+ExVojnar TomášFIT
GALE5Graph AlgorithmsExMeduna AlexanderFIT
GUXE5Graphical User Interfaces in X Window SystemExLampa PetrFIT
GZNE5Graphical and Sound Interfaces and StandardsExHerout AdamFIT
KRGE4Creative ArtClCrChudý PeterFIT
LOGE5LogicExŠlapal JosefFSI
MZSE6Advanced Signal ProcessingCr+ExJan JiříFEKT
OPME5OptimalizationCr+ExMichálek JaroslavFSI
PASE5Advanced Assembly LanguagesExOrság FilipFIT
PDBE5Advanced Database SystemsCr+ExKolář DušanFIT
PGPE5Advanced Computer GraphicsExZemčík PavelFIT
ROBE5RoboticsExOrság FilipFIT
ROSE5Real-Time Operating SystemsExStrnadel JosefFIT
SPJE3Programming Language Semantics (*)ExHruška TomášFIT
SREE5Speech Processing SystemsExČernocký JanFIT
SRIE5Strategic Management of Information SystemsCr+ExKvětoňová ŠárkaFIT
TAME5Application Development for Mobile DevicesExHerout AdamFIT
THEE4Game TheoryCr+ExHrubý MartinFIT
VYPeE5Compiler ConstructionExMeduna AlexanderFIT
ZPJE5Natural Language Processing (*)Cr+ExSmrž PavelFIT
ZPXE5Professional Practice, AbroadCrDrábek VladimírFIT

Any Year, Summer Semester

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
AECCEH3Efficient Reading of English Professional TextsCr+ExBorecká MarcelaFEKT
AEUCEH3English for EuropeCr+ExDohnal PřemyslFEKT
AJECEH3Academic Language Skills for Electrical Engineering and Informatics (*)Cr+ExNeuwirthová LudmilaFEKT
AOACEH3Business English for Intermediate StudentsCr+ExMalíková DagmarFEKT
ASACEH3English for North AmericaCr+ExFroehling Kenneth A.FEKT
DEJCEH3Selected Chapters of History (*)CrKlapetek MilanICV
EKTCEH3Environmental Compatibility and Technology (*)CrKlapetek MilanICV
ETACEH3Ethics of Technology and Business (*)CrKlapetek MilanICV
FIKCEH3Philosophy and the CultureCrKlapetek MilanICV
FITCEH3History and Philosophy of Technology (*)CrKlapetek MilanICV
PRMCEH3Fundamentals of LawCrKlapetek MilanICV
RETCEH3RhetoricCrKlapetek MilanICV
RLZCEH3Manpower Management (*)CrKlapetek MilanICV
ZPRCEH3Rudiments of Project Management (*)CrKlapetek MilanICV
AGSE5Agents and Multiagent SystemsExZbořil FrantišekFIT
BIFE5BioinformaticsExSekanina LukášFIT
BZAE5Secure Hardware Devices (*)ExCvrček DanielFIT
CP3E4Building Multilayer Switched Networks (CCNP3)ClCrMatoušek PetrFIT
CP4E4Optimizing Converged Networks (CNNP4) (*)ClCrMatoušek PetrFIT
DJAE5Dynamic LanguagesExJanoušek VladimírFIT
FSYE5Fuzzy Systems for Control and ModellingCr+ExJura PavelFEKT
FYOE5Physical OpticsExHruška PavelFEKT
GISE4Geographical Information SystemsCr+ExHrubý MartinFIT
GJAE5Graphical User Interfaces in JavaExSmrž PavelFIT
MARE5MarketingCr+ExChalupský VladimírFP
MEKE5Economics for Managers (*)Cr+ExKocmanová AlenaFP
MOBE5Modelling of Biological SystemsExJiřík RadovanFEKT
MPRE5Project ManagementExKreslíková JitkaFIT
MULE5MultimediaExZemčík PavelFIT
NSBE5Projecting, Administration and SecurityCr+ExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
PESE5Petri NetsExČeška MilanFIT
PISE5Advanced Information SystemsCr+ExHruška TomášFIT
POSE5Advanced Operating SystemsExLampa PetrFIT
SLOE5ComplexityExVojnar TomášFIT
SPPE5Fault Tolerant SystemsCr+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
SSPE4Stochastic processesClCrMichálek JaroslavFSI
STME5Strategic Management (*)Cr+ExZich RobertFP
SVSeE5Embedded System SpecificationExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
VINE5Computer ArtExZemčík PavelFIT
VIZE5Visualization and CADExKršek PřemyslFIT
VNVE5High Performance ComputationsExKunovský JiříFIT
ZPXE5Professional Practice, AbroadCrEysselt MilošFIT
Legend:
(*):Course is not opened in the academic year 2009/2010
Compl:Course completion: Ex - examination, Cr - credit, ClCr - classified credit, Co - colloquium
Type:C - compulsory, CEx - compulsory-elective group x, R - recommended, E - elective

Compulsory-elective groups

AbbrvMin. coursesMax. coursesMin.credOver asCoursesTitle
CEB190EBIN, EVO, SFC, SINBiocomputing
CEC190EKRY, PDI, PKS, SEN, SNTCommunication systems and networks
CED190EAIS, BIS, WAP, ZZNDatabase and Information Systems
CEG190EGMU, PGR, POV, SIG, ZREGraphics and Multimedia
CEH113-AEC, AEU, AJE, AOA, ASA, DEJ, EKT, ETA, FIK, FIT, PA1, PA2, PRM, RET, RLZ, ZPRSocial Course

Your IPv4 address: 54.166.203.17
Switch to IPv6 connection

DNSSEC [dnssec]