Programme: IT-MSC-2, Master, 2 years

Specialisation: Bioinformatics and biocomputing (Master)

Academic year: 2009/2010

1st Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
BIOC5Biometric SystemsAc+ExDrahanský MartinFIT
HSCC5Hardware/Software CodesignExFučík OttoFIT
MATC5Mathematical Structures in Computer ScienceExŠlapal JosefFSI
MOGC3Molecular GeneticsExDoškař JiříFIT
PDBC5Advanced Database SystemsAc+ExKolář DušanFIT
TINC5Theoretical Computer ScienceAc+ExČeška MilanFIT
SINCEI5Intelligent SystemsExJanoušek VladimírFIT
BISCEO5Information System SecurityExHanáček PetrFIT
ZPJCES5Natural Language Processing (*)Ac+ExSmrž PavelFIT
STIE2Theoretical Computer Science SeminarAcVojnar TomášFIT

1st Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
BIFC5BioinformaticsExSekanina LukášFIT
BINC5Bio-Inspired ComputersExSekanina LukášFIT
PRLC5Parallel and Distributed AlgorithmsAc+ExHanáček PetrFIT
AGSCEI5Agents and Multiagent SystemsExZbořil FrantišekFIT
EVOCEI5Applied Evolutionary AlgorithmsExSchwarz JosefFIT
SNTCEI5Simulation Tools and TechniquesAc+ExČeška MilanFIT
KRYCEO5CryptographyAc+ExHanáček PetrFIT
NSBCEO5Projecting, Administration and SecurityAc+ExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
POSCEO5Advanced Operating SystemsExLampa PetrFIT
KKOCES5Data Coding and CompressionAc+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
ZRECES5Speech Signal ProcessingExČernocký JanFIT

2nd Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
PBIC4Advanced Bioinformatics (*)ExLexa MatejFIT
SEPC3Term ProjectClAcEysselt MilošFIT
SFCC5Soft ComputingExZbořil František V.FIT
THEC4Game TheoryAc+ExHrubý MartinFIT
ZZNC5Knowledge Discovery in DatabasesAc+ExZendulka JaroslavFIT
PCSCEC5Advanced Digital Systems (*)ExFučík OttoFIT

2nd Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
DIPC10Master's ProjectAcEysselt MilošFIT
ARCCEC5Parallel System Architecture and ProgrammingAc+ExDvořák VáclavFIT
NAVCEC5Design of External Adapters and Embedded SystemsExKotásek ZdeněkFIT
PDSCEC5Data Communications, Computer Networks and ProtocolsExŠvéda MiroslavFIT

Any Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
AECCEH3Efficient Reading of English Professional TextsAc+ExBorecká MarcelaFEKT
AEUCEH3English for EuropeAc+ExDohnal PřemyslFEKT
AJECEH3Academic Language Skills for Electrical Engineering and InformaticsAc+ExNeuwirthová LudmilaFEKT
AOACEH3Business English for Intermediate Students (*)Ac+ExMalíková DagmarFEKT
ASACEH3English for North AmericaAc+ExFroehling Kenneth A.FEKT
DEJCEH3Selected Chapters of History (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
FIKCEH3Philosophy and the Culture (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
FITCEH3History and Philosophy of TechnologyAcKlapetek MilanICV
PA1CEH3Professional English 1 (*)Ac+ExSedláček PavelFEKT
PA2CEH3Professional English 2 (*)Ac+ExSedláček PavelFEKT
PRMCEH3Fundamentals of LawAcKlapetek MilanICV
RETCEH3RhetoricAcKlapetek MilanICV
ACHE5Processor ArchitectureAc+ExDvořák VáclavFIT
AISE5Information Systems Analysis and DesignAc+ExZendulka JaroslavFIT
BMSE5Wireless and Mobile NetworksExHanáček PetrFIT
CP1E4Building Scalable Internetworks (CCNP1)ClAcMatoušek PetrFIT
CP2E4Implementing Secure Converged WANs (CCNP2) (*)ClAcMatoušek PetrFIT
DBSE5Diagnosis and Safe SystemsExDrábek VladimírFIT
EIPE5Economics of Information ProductsExKvětoňová ŠárkaFIT
FAVE5Formal Analysis and VerificationAc+ExVojnar TomášFIT
GALE5Graph AlgorithmsExMeduna AlexanderFIT
GMUE5Graphic and Multimedia ProcessorsAc+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
GUXE5Graphical User Interfaces in X Window SystemExLampa PetrFIT
GZNE5Graphical and Sound Interfaces and StandardsExHerout AdamFIT
KRGE4Creative ArtClAcChudý PeterFIT
LOGE5LogicExŠlapal JosefFSI
MZSE6Advanced Signal ProcessingAc+ExJan JiříFEKT
OPME5OptimalizationAc+ExMichálek JaroslavFSI
PASE5Advanced Assembly LanguagesExOrság FilipFIT
PDIE5Distributed Application EnvironmentExZendulka JaroslavFIT
PGPE5Advanced Computer GraphicsExZemčík PavelFIT
PGRE5Computer GraphicsExHerout AdamFIT
PKSE5Advanced Communication SystemsAc+ExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
POVE5Computer VisionExZemčík PavelFIT
ROBE5RoboticsExOrság FilipFIT
ROSE5Real-Time Operating SystemsExStrnadel JosefFIT
SENE5Intelligent SensorsAc+ExDrahanský MartinFIT
SIGE5Digital Signal Processing (*)ExFučík OttoFIT
SPJE3Programming Language Semantics (*)ExHruška TomášFIT
SREE5Speech Processing SystemsExČernocký JanFIT
SRIE5Strategic Management of Information SystemsAc+ExKvětoňová ŠárkaFIT
TAME5Application Development for Mobile DevicesExHerout AdamFIT
VYPeE5Compiler ConstructionExMeduna AlexanderFIT
ZPXE5Professional Practice, AbroadAcDrábek VladimírFIT

Any Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
AECCEH3Efficient Reading of English Professional TextsAc+ExBorecká MarcelaFEKT
AEUCEH3English for EuropeAc+ExDohnal PřemyslFEKT
AJECEH3Academic Language Skills for Electrical Engineering and Informatics (*)Ac+ExNeuwirthová LudmilaFEKT
AOACEH3Business English for Intermediate StudentsAc+ExMalíková DagmarFEKT
ASACEH3English for North AmericaAc+ExFroehling Kenneth A.FEKT
DEJCEH3Selected Chapters of History (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
EKTCEH3Environmental Compatibility and Technology (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
ETACEH3Ethics of Technology and Business (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
FIKCEH3Philosophy and the CultureAcKlapetek MilanICV
FITCEH3History and Philosophy of Technology (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
PRMCEH3Fundamentals of LawAcKlapetek MilanICV
RETCEH3RhetoricAcKlapetek MilanICV
RLZCEH3Manpower Management (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
ZPRCEH3Rudiments of Project Management (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
BZAE5Secure Hardware Devices (*)ExCvrček DanielFIT
CP3E4Building Multilayer Switched Networks (CCNP3)ClAcMatoušek PetrFIT
CP4E4Optimizing Converged Networks (CNNP4) (*)ClAcMatoušek PetrFIT
DJAE5Dynamic LanguagesExJanoušek VladimírFIT
FPRE5Functional and Logic ProgrammingAc+ExKolář DušanFIT
FSYE5Fuzzy Systems for Control and ModellingAc+ExJura PavelFEKT
FYOE5Physical OpticsExHruška PavelFEKT
GISE4Geographical Information SystemsAc+ExHrubý MartinFIT
GJAE5Graphical User Interfaces in JavaExSmrž PavelFIT
MARE5MarketingAc+ExChalupský VladimírFP
MEKE5Economics for Managers (*)Ac+ExKocmanová AlenaFP
MOBE5Modelling of Biological SystemsExJiřík RadovanFEKT
MPRE5Project ManagementExKreslíková JitkaFIT
MULE5MultimediaExZemčík PavelFIT
PESE5Petri NetsExČeška MilanFIT
PISE5Advanced Information SystemsAc+ExHruška TomášFIT
SLOE5ComplexityExVojnar TomášFIT
SPPE5Fault Tolerant SystemsAc+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
SSPE4Stochastic processesClAcMichálek JaroslavFSI
STME5Strategic Management (*)Ac+ExZich RobertFP
SVSeE5Embedded System SpecificationExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
VINE5Computer ArtExZemčík PavelFIT
VIZE5Visualization and CADExKršek PřemyslFIT
VNVE5High Performance ComputationsExKunovský JiříFIT
WAPE5Internet ApplicationsAc+ExHruška TomášFIT
ZPOE5Image ProcessingExZemčík PavelFIT
ZPXE5Professional Practice, AbroadAcEysselt MilošFIT
Legend:
(*):Course is not opened in the academic year 2009/2010
Compl:Course completion: Ex - examination, Ac - accreditation, ClAc - classified accreditation, Kol - colloquium
Type:C - compulsory, CEx - compulsory-elective group x, R - recommended, E - elective

Compulsory-elective groups

AbbrvMin. coursesMax. coursesMin.credOver asCoursesTitle
CEC190EARC, NAV, PCS, PDSHardware and Networks
CEH113-AEC, AEU, AJE, AOA, ASA, DEJ, EKT, ETA, FIK, FIT, PA1, PA2, PRM, RET, RLZ, ZPRSocial Course
CEI190EAGS, EVO, SIN, SNTModern Artificial Intelligence
CEO190EBIS, KRY, NSB, POSOperating Systems and Security
CES190EKKO, ZPJ, ZREData and Signal Processing

Your IPv4 address: 54.163.209.109
Switch to IPv6 connection

DNSSEC [dnssec]