Programme: IT-MSC-2, Msc., 2 years

Specialisation: Bioinformatics and biocomputing (Master)

Academic year: 2012/2013

1st Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
BIOC5Biometric SystemsAc+ExDrahanský MartinFIT
MATC5Mathematical Structures in Computer ScienceExŠlapal JosefFSI
MOGC3Molecular GeneticsExDoškař JiříFCH
PDBC5Advanced Database SystemsAc+ExKolář DušanFIT
TINC5Theoretical Computer ScienceAc+ExČeška MilanFIT
STIE2Theoretical Computer Science SeminarAcVojnar TomášFIT

1st Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
BIFC5BioinformaticsExSekanina LukášFIT
BINC5Bio-Inspired ComputersExSekanina LukášFIT
PRLC5Parallel and Distributed AlgorithmsAc+ExHanáček PetrFIT

2nd Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
PBIC4Advanced BioinformaticsExLexa MatejFIT
SEPC5Term ProjectClAcEysselt MilošFIT
SFCC5Soft ComputingAc+ExZbořil František V.FIT
THEC4Game TheoryAc+ExHrubý MartinFIT
ZZNC5Knowledge Discovery in DatabasesAc+ExZendulka JaroslavFIT

2nd Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
DIPC13Master's ProjectAcEysselt MilošFIT
MSZSZZ-State Final Examination, registration-Eysselt MilošFIT

Any Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
HSCCEC5Hardware/Software CodesignAc+ExFučík OttoFIT
PCSCEC5Advanced Digital SystemsExFučík OttoFIT
AECCEH3Efficient Reading of English Professional Texts (*)Ac+ExBorecká MarcelaFEKT
AEUCEH3English for EuropeAc+ExSmutný MilanFEKT
AJECEH3Academic Language Skills for Electrical Engineering and Informatics (*)Ac+ExNeuwirthová LudmilaFEKT
AOACEH3Business English for Intermediate Students (*)Ac+ExMalíková DagmarFEKT
ASACEH3English for North America (*)Ac+ExFroehling Kenneth A.FEKT
DEJCEH3Selected Chapters of History (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
FCECEH3English: Preparatory Course for FCE ExamAcRůžička RichardFIT
FIKCEH3Philosophy and the Culture (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
FITCEH3History and Philosophy of TechnologyAcKlapetek MilanICV
HKACEH3Assertiveness and ConflictsAcRůžička RichardFIT
HKOCEH3Communication SkillsAcRůžička RichardFIT
HPOCEH3Personality PsychologyAcRůžička RichardFIT
HPRCEH3Presentation SkillsAcRůžička RichardFIT
HVRCEH3Leadership and People ManagementAcRůžička RichardFIT
PA1CEH3Professional English 1 (*)Ac+ExSedláček PavelFEKT
PA2CEH3Professional English 2 (*)Ac+ExSedláček PavelFEKT
PRMCEH3Fundamentals of Law (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
RETCEH3RhetoricAcKlapetek MilanICV
SINCEI5Intelligent SystemsExJanoušek VladimírFIT
BISCEO5Information System SecurityExHanáček PetrFIT
ZPJCES5Natural Language Processing (*)Ac+ExSmrž PavelFIT
ACHE5Processor ArchitectureAc+ExDvořák VáclavFIT
AISE5Information Systems Analysis and DesignAc+ExZendulka JaroslavFIT
BMSE5Wireless and Mobile NetworksExHanáček PetrFIT
EIPE5Economics of Information ProductsExKvětoňová ŠárkaFIT
FAVE5Formal Analysis and VerificationAc+ExVojnar TomášFIT
GALE5Graph AlgorithmsExMeduna AlexanderFIT
GMUE5Graphic and Multimedia ProcessorsAc+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
GUXE5Graphical User Interfaces in X Window SystemExLampa PetrFIT
GZNE5Graphical and Sound Interfaces and StandardsExHerout AdamFIT
KRGE4Creative ArtClAcChudý PeterFIT
OPME4OptimizationAc+ExPopela PavelFSI
PDIE5Distributed Application EnvironmentExZendulka JaroslavFIT
PGPE5Advanced Computer GraphicsExZemčík PavelFIT
PGRE5Computer GraphicsExHerout AdamFIT
PKSE5Advanced Communication SystemsAc+ExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
PMAE5Project ManagerClAcKreslíková JitkaFIT
POVE5Computer VisionExZemčík PavelFIT
ROBE5RoboticsExOrság FilipFIT
ROSE5Real-Time Operating SystemsExStrnadel JosefFIT
SENE5Intelligent SensorsAc+ExDrahanský MartinFIT
SIGE5Digital Signal Processing (*)ExFučík OttoFIT
SPJE3Programming Language Semantics (*)ExHruška TomášFIT
SREE5Speech Processing Systems (*)ExČernocký JanFIT
SRIE5Strategic Management of Information SystemsExKvětoňová ŠárkaFIT
SSPE4Stochastic ProcessesAc+ExVeselý VítězslavFSI
TAME5Application Development for Mobile DevicesExHerout AdamFIT
VYPeE5Compiler ConstructionExMeduna AlexanderFIT
ZPXE5Professional Practice, AbroadAcDrábek VladimírFIT

Any Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
ARCCEC5Parallel System Architecture and ProgrammingAc+ExDvořák VáclavFIT
NAVCEC5Design of External Adapters and Embedded SystemsExRůžička RichardFIT
PDSCEC5Data Communications, Computer Networks and ProtocolsExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
AECCEH3Efficient Reading of English Professional Texts (*)Ac+ExBorecká MarcelaFEKT
AEUCEH3English for EuropeAc+ExSmutný MilanFEKT
AJECEH3Academic Language Skills for Electrical Engineering and Informatics (*)Ac+ExNeuwirthová LudmilaFEKT
AOACEH3Business English for Intermediate Students (*)Ac+ExMalíková DagmarFEKT
ASACEH3English for North America (*)Ac+ExFroehling Kenneth A.FEKT
DEJCEH3Selected Chapters of History (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
EKTCEH3Environmental Compatibility and Technology (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
ETACEH3Ethics of Technology and Business (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
FCECEH3English: Preparatory Course for FCE ExamAcRůžička RichardFIT
FIKCEH3Philosophy and the CultureAcKlapetek MilanICV
FITCEH3History and Philosophy of Technology (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
HKACEH3Assertiveness and ConflictsAcRůžička RichardFIT
HKOCEH3Communication SkillsAcRůžička RichardFIT
HPOCEH3Personality PsychologyAcRůžička RichardFIT
HPRCEH3Presentation SkillsAcRůžička RichardFIT
HVRCEH3Leadership and People ManagementAcRůžička RichardFIT
PRMCEH3Fundamentals of LawAcKlapetek MilanICV
RETCEH3Rhetoric (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
RLZCEH3Manpower Management (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
ZPRCEH3Rudiments of Project Management (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
AGSCEI5Agents and Multiagent SystemsExZbořil FrantišekFIT
EVOCEI5Applied Evolutionary AlgorithmsExSchwarz JosefFIT
SNTCEI5Simulation Tools and TechniquesAc+ExČeška MilanFIT
KRYCEO5CryptographyAc+ExHanáček PetrFIT
NSBCEO5Projecting, Administration and SecurityAc+ExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
POSCEO5Advanced Operating SystemsExLampa PetrFIT
KKOCES5Data Coding and CompressionAc+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
ZRECES5Speech Signal ProcessingExČernocký JanFIT
BZAE5Secure Hardware Devices (*)ExHanáček PetrFIT
DJAE5Dynamic LanguagesExJanoušek VladimírFIT
FLPE5Functional and Logic ProgrammingAc+ExKolář DušanFIT
FSYE5Fuzzy Systems for Control and Modelling (*)Ac+ExJura PavelFEKT
FYOE5Physical OpticsExHruška PavelFEKT
GISE5Geographical Information SystemsAc+ExHrubý MartinFIT
GJAE5Graphical User Interfaces in JavaExSmrž PavelFIT
JPIE5Business and Inovation in ITCoRůžička RichardFIT
LOGE5LogicAc+ExŠlapal JosefFSI
MARE5MarketingAc+ExChalupský VladimírFP
MEKE5Economics for ManagersAc+ExMeluzín TomášFP
MOBE5Modelling of Biological Systems (*)Ac+ExJiřík RadovanFEKT
MPRE5Project ManagementAc+ExKreslíková JitkaFIT
MULE5MultimediaExZemčík PavelFIT
MZSE6Advanced Signal Processing (*)Ac+ExJan JiříFEKT
PESE5Petri NetsExČeška MilanFIT
PISE5Advanced Information SystemsAc+ExHruška TomášFIT
SLOE5ComplexityExVojnar TomášFIT
SPPE5Fault Tolerant SystemsAc+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
STME5Strategic ManagementAc+ExZich RobertFP
SVSeE5Embedded System SpecificationExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
VGEE5Computational GeometryExŠpaněl MichalFIT
VINE5Computer ArtExZemčík PavelFIT
VIZE5Visualization and CADClAcChudý PeterFIT
VNVE5High Performance ComputationsExKunovský JiříFIT
WAPE5Internet ApplicationsAc+ExHruška TomášFIT
ZPOE5Image ProcessingExZemčík PavelFIT
ZPXE5Professional Practice, AbroadAcEysselt MilošFIT
Legend:
(*):Course is not opened in the academic year 2012/2013
Compl:Course completion: Ex - examination, Ac - accreditation, ClAc - classified accreditation, Kol - Colloquium
Type:C - compulsory, CEx - compulsory-elective group x, R - recommended, E - elective

Compulsory-elective groups

AbbrvMin. coursesMax. coursesMin.credOver asCoursesTitle
CEC190EARC, HSC, NAV, PCS, PDSHardware and Networks
CEH113-AEC, AEU, AJE, AOA, ASA, DEJ, EKT, ETA, FCE, FIK, FIT, HKA, HKO, HPO, HPR, HVR, PA1, PA2, PRM, RET, RLZ, ZPRSocial Course
CEI190EAGS, EVO, SIN, SNTModern Artificial Intelligence
CEO190EBIS, KRY, NSB, POSOperating Systems and Security
CES190EKKO, ZPJ, ZREData and Signal Processing

Your IPv4 address: 54.81.80.46
Switch to IPv6 connection

DNSSEC [dnssec]