Programme: EI-MSC-5, Master, 5 years

Specialisation: Computer Science and Engineering (Master)

Academic year: 2004/2005

1st Stage, 1st Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
FY14C4Physics 1 (*)ExŠtrunc MarianFEI
LAGC4Linear Algebra and Geometry (*)ExHavel VáclavFEKT
MA17C7Mathematical Analysis 1 (*)ExBayer JaroslavFEI
MA18C8Mathematical Analysis 1 (*)ExBayer JaroslavFEKT
IPUC4Computer Usage (*)ClAcKunovský JiříFIT
PP1C4Programming and Usage of Computers 1 (*)ClAcProvazník IvoFEKT
TDEC5Technical Documentation & CAD (*)ExProcházka PavelFEKT
ZEL3C3Introduction to Electroengineering (*)ExOndrůšek ČestmírFEKT
ZEL4C4Fundamental electrical engineering (*)ClAcOndrůšek ČestmírFEI

1st Stage, 1st Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
AGRC4Algebra and Graphs (*)ExBaštinec JaromírFEKT
APRC5Algorithms and Programming (*)ExKreslíková JitkaFIT
FI2C5Physics 2 (*)ExHruška PavelFEKT
M2I8C8Mathematics 2 (*)ExKrupková VlastaFEKT
PROC2Programming Practice (*)ClAcKreslíková JitkaFIT
TOIC8Circuit Theory (*)ExMurina MilanFEKT

1st Stage, 2nd Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
FI3C4Physics 3 (terminated)Ac+ExHruška PavelFEI
LOSC5Logic Systems (terminated)ExEysselt MilošFIT
OS1C5Operating Systems 1 (terminated)ExPeringer PetrFIT
SXCC7Systems, Processes and Signals (terminated)Ac+ExJan JiříFEKT

1st Stage, 2nd Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
ADSC7Algorithms and Data Structures (terminated)ExHonzík Jan M.FIT
ESYC7Electronic Devices (terminated)Ac+ExBrzobohatý JaromírFEKT
PPSC5Software Engineering (terminated)ExZendulka JaroslavFIT

2nd Stage, 1st Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
CIOC6Digital and Impulse CircuitsExSchwarz JosefFIT
DSIC6Data Modelling and Database DesignAc+ExZendulka JaroslavFIT
TI1C6Theoretical Computer Science 1Ac+ExČeška MilanFIT
VPOC6Computer Organization and ArchitectureAc+ExDrábek VladimírFIT

2nd Stage, 1st Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
PRJC6Programming LanguagesAc+ExHruška TomášFIT
ZAPC6Principles of Compiler DesignExMeduna AlexanderFIT
ZPGC6Principles of Computer GraphicsExKršek PřemyslFIT
CPPE5The C Programming LanguageExPeringer PetrFIT

2nd Stage, 2nd Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
MSIC6Modelling and SimulationAc+ExRábová ZdeňkaFIT
PI1C0Year Project 1/2AcRábová ZdeňkaFIT
VSLC6Computability and ComplexityAc+ExJanoušek VladimírFIT
CZSE6Digital Signal ProcessingExFučík OttoFIT
FLPE6Functional and Logic ProgrammingExKolář DušanFIT
GURE5Graphical User InterfacesExLampa PetrFIT
NCSE6Advanced Digital DesignExFučík OttoFIT
PZ2E6Peripheral Devices 2ExKotásek ZdeněkFIT
SCSE6Human-Machine InterfacesExZemčík PavelFIT

2nd Stage, 2nd Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
PDTC6Data Communications and Computer NetworksExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
P2XC6Year Project 2/2 (*)ClAcEysselt MilošFIT
PI2C4Year Project 2/2ClAcRábová ZdeňkaFIT
UINC6Artificial IntelligenceExZbořil František V.FIT
AMCE6Applied microcomputesExSchwarz JosefFIT
APPE6Advanced Computer ApplicationsExKunovský JiříFIT
BKRE6Computer Security and CryptographyExHanáček PetrFIT
CZRE6Digital Speech ProcessingExČernocký JanFIT
DIAE6Diagnosis and Safe SystemsExDrábek VladimírFIT
EVAE6Applied Evolutionary AlgorithmsExSchwarz JosefFIT
MUME6MultimediaExZemčík PavelFIT
OMPE6Object Oriented Modelling and PrototypingExJanoušek VladimírFIT
OS2E6Operating Systems 2ExLampa PetrFIT
POGE7Computer GraphicsExZemčík PavelFIT
PPPE5Practical Parallel Programming (*)ExDvořák VáclavFIT
RPSE6Project Management of Computer-Based SystemsExKreslíková JitkaFIT

2nd Stage, 3rd Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
ARPC6Advanced Computer ArchitecturesAc+ExDvořák VáclavFIT
PDAC6Parallel and Distributed AlgorithmsAc+ExHanáček PetrFIT
PI3C3Term ProjectClAcRábová ZdeňkaFIT
GMPE6Graphic ProcessorsAc+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
INXE8Information Systems Design (*)ExHruška TomášFIT
INSE6Information Systems DesignAc+ExHruška TomášFIT
KPAE6Computer Communications and InterfacingExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
NEUE6Neural NetworksExZbořil František V.FIT
PSIE6Computer Networks and Communication ProtocolsExŠvéda MiroslavFIT

2nd Stage, 3rd Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
DPIC10MSc Thesis ProjectAcRábová ZdeňkaFIT
PRDE6Post-Relational DatabasesExKolář DušanFIT
PTPE6Personal Computers - Technical MaintenanceExKotásek ZdeněkFIT
SOPE6Fault-Tolerant SystemsAc+ExDrábek VladimírFIT

Any Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
DEJCEH3History (*)AcKlapetek MilanCEVAPO
ENVCEH3Europe: Religinism and Science (*)AcKlapetek MilanCEVAPO
FIKCEH3Philosophy and the Culture (*)AcKlapetek MilanCEVAPO
FIK2CEH2Philosophy and the Culture (*)AcKlapetek MilanCEVAPO
FITCEH3History and Philosophy of Technology (*)AcKlapetek MilanCEVAPO
PRMCEH3Fundamentals of Law (*)AcKlapetek MilanCEVAPO
RETCEH3Rhetoric (*)AcKlapetek MilanCEVAPO
RYCCEH3Speed-Reading and the Increase of Reading Speed and Perceptiveness of a Text (*)AcKlapetek MilanCEVAPO
SEMCEH3Self-Control, Self-Cognition, Motivation (*)AcHons ZdeněkCEVAPO
TMACEH3Time Management (*)AcHons ZdeněkCEVAPO
JA1CEJ5English: Preparatory Course for CFC 1/2 (*)AcMatoušková JanaFEKT
JA2CEJ3English: Reading Skills 1/2AcBorecká MarcelaFEKT
JA3CEJ3English Everyday Conversation 1/2AcFroehling Kenneth A.FEKT
JA4CEJ3Business English 1/2AcMalíková DagmarFEKT
JA7CEJ3English: Listening 1/2 (*)AcTrávníček JaroslavFEKT
JA9CEJ3Professional English for Electrical Engineering and Computer Science 1/2AcNeuwirthová LudmilaFEKT
JH2CEJ3Headway Pre-Intermediate 1/2AcŽouželková Bartošová MarieFEKT
JH24CEJ0Headway Pre-Intermediate 1/2 (*)AcŽouželková Bartošová MarieFEKT
JH3ZCEJ3New Headway Intermediate 2/2 (*)Ac+ExMatoušková JanaFEKT
JH34CEJ0New Headway Intermediate 1/2 (*)AcMatoušková JanaFEKT
JH3CEJ3New Headway Intermediate 1/2AcMatoušková JanaFEKT
JH4CEJ3English: Headway Upper-Intermediate 1/2AcFroehling Kenneth A.FEKT
JN1CEJ3German for Beginners 1/2AcBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
JN2CEJ3German for Lower-Intermediate 1/2AcBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
JN3CEJ3German for Intermediate Students 1/2 (*)AcBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
JN5CEJ3German for Advanced Students 1/2 (*)AcBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
JN6CEJ4Preparatory Course (1) for State Exam in German 1/2 (*)AcZavřelová DanušeFEKT
JN7CEJ5Preparatory Course (2) for State Exam in German 1/2 (*)AcZavřelová DanušeFEKT
JN8CEJ3Professional German 1/2 (*)AcBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
JR1CEJ3Russian for Beginners 1/2AcBaumgartnerová AlenaFEKT
JR2CEJ3Russian Pre-Intermediate 1/2 (*)AcBaumgartnerová AlenaFEKT
JS1CEJ3Spanish for Beginners 1/2AcBorecká MarcelaFEKT
JS2CEJ3Spanish for Lower-Intermediate Students 1/2 (*)AcBorecká MarcelaFEKT
PMSCEM5Probability and Statistics (*)ExFajmon BřetislavFEKT
SENCEM6Mathematical Statistics and EconometryExZapletal JosefFEKT
APSE6Architectures of Programming Systems (*)ExHonzík Jan M.FIT
CPPE5The C Programming LanguageExPeringer PetrFIT
EPOR2Ethics in Management (*)AcPálková HelenaFEKT
TELR1Physical TrainingAcTománková KarlaCESA
TEVR1Physical Training (recommended) (*)AcTománková KarlaCESA
ZPXR5International ActivityAcDrábek VladimírFIT

Any Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
DEJCEH3History (*)AcKlapetek MilanCEVAPO
ENVCEH3Europe: Religinism and Science (*)AcKlapetek MilanCEVAPO
FIKCEH3Philosophy and the Culture (*)AcKlapetek MilanCEVAPO
FITCEH3History and Philosophy of Technology (*)AcKlapetek MilanCEVAPO
RYCCEH3Speed-Reading and the Increase of Reading Speed and Perceptiveness of a Text (*)AcKlapetek MilanCEVAPO
SEMCEH3Self-Control, Self-Cognition, Motivation (*)AcHons ZdeněkCEVAPO
TMACEH3Time Management (*)AcHons ZdeněkCEVAPO
JA1CEJ5English: Preparatory Course for CFC 2/2 (*)Ac+ExMatoušková JanaFEKT
JA2CEJ3English: Reading Skills 2/2Ac+ExBorecká MarcelaFEKT
JA3CEJ3English Everyday Conversation 2/2Ac+ExFroehling Kenneth A.FEKT
JA4CEJ3Business English 2/2Ac+ExMalíková DagmarFEKT
JA7CEJ3English: Listening 2/2 (*)Ac+ExTrávníček JaroslavFEKT
JA9CEJ3Professional English for Electrical Engineering and Computer Science 2/2Ac+ExNeuwirthová LudmilaFEKT
JH2CEJ3Headway Pre-Intermediate 2/2Ac+ExŽouželková Bartošová MarieFEKT
JH24CEJ4Headway Pre-Intermediate 2/2 (*)Ac+ExMalíková DagmarFEKT
JH3CEJ3New Headway Intermediate 2/2Ac+ExMatoušková JanaFEKT
JH34CEJ4New Headway Intermediate 2/2 (*)Ac+ExMatoušková JanaFEKT
JH4CEJ3English: Headway Upper-Intermediate 2/2Ac+ExFroehling Kenneth A.FEKT
JN1CEJ3German for Beginners 2/2Ac+ExBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
JN2CEJ3German for Lower-Intermediate 2/2Ac+ExBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
JN3CEJ3German for Intermediate Students 2/2 (*)Ac+ExBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
JN5CEJ3German for Advanced Students 2/2 (*)Ac+ExBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
JN6CEJ4Preparatory Course (1) for State Exam in German 1/2 (*)AcZavřelová DanušeFEKT
JN7CEJ5Preparatory Course (2) for State Exam in German 2/2 (*)Ac+ExZavřelová DanušeFEKT
JN8CEJ3Professional German 2/2 (*)Ac+ExBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
JR1CEJ3Russian for Beginners 2/2Ac+ExBaumgartnerová AlenaFEKT
JR2CEJ3Russian Pre-Intermediate 2/2 (*)Ac+ExBaumgartnerová AlenaFEKT
JS1CEJ3Spanish for Beginners 2/2Ac+ExBorecká MarcelaFEKT
JS2CEJ3Spanish for Lower-Intermediate Students 2/2 (*)Ac+ExBorecká MarcelaFEKT
MNMCEM6Advanced Numerical Methods (*)ExBaštinec JaromírFIT
TI2CEM6Theoretical Computer Science 2ExČeška MilanFIT
GISE4Geographical Information SystemsExHrubý MartinFIT
GIXE6Geographical Information Systems (*)ExFIT
ITWE5Web Page DesignClAcBurget RadekFIT
EPOR2Ethics in Management (*)AcPálková HelenaFEKT
IFSR2Seminar of Physics (*)AcHradilová EvaFEKT
TELR1Physical TrainingAcTománková KarlaCESA
TEVR1Physical Training (recommended) (*)AcTománková KarlaCESA
ZPXR5International ActivityAcDrábek VladimírFIT
Legend:
(*):Course is not opened in the academic year 2004/2005
Compl:Course completion: Ex - examination, Ac - credit, ClAc - classified credit, Kol - colloquium
Type:C - compulsory, CEx - compulsory-elective group x, R - recommended, E - elective

Compulsory-elective groups

AbbrvMin. coursesMax. coursesMin.credOver asCoursesTitle
CEH142RDEJ, ENV, FIK, FIK2, FIT, PRM, RET, RYC, SEM, TMA
CEJ148RJA1, JA2, JA3, JA4, JA7, JA9, JH2, JH24, JH3, JH34, JH3Z, JH4, JN1, JN2, JN3, JN5, JN6, JN7, JN8, JR1, JR2, JS1, JS2
CEM144EMNM, PMS, SEN, TI2Mathematics, 2nd stage

Your IPv4 address: 54.167.29.208
Switch to IPv6 connection

DNSSEC [dnssec]