Programme: EI-MSC-3, Master, 3 years

Field of Study: Computer Science and Engineering (Master)

Academic year: 2006/2007

1st Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
CIOC6Digital and Impulse Circuits (terminated)ExSchwarz JosefFIT
DSIC6Data Modelling and Database Design (terminated)Cr+ExZendulka JaroslavFIT
TI1C6Theoretical Computer Science 1 (terminated)Cr+ExČeška MilanFIT
ZPGC6Principles of Computer Graphics (terminated)ExKršek PřemyslFIT
JA1CEJ5English: Preparatory Course for CFC 1/2 (*)CrMatoušková JanaFEKT
JA2CEJ3English: Reading Skills 1/2 (*)CrBorecká MarcelaFEKT
JA3CEJ3English Everyday Conversation 1/2 (*)CrFroehling Kenneth A.FEKT
JA4CEJ3Business English 1/2 (*)CrMalíková DagmarFEKT
JA7CEJ3English: Listening 1/2 (*)CrTrávníček JaroslavFEKT
JA9CEJ3Professional English for Electrical Engineering and Computer Science 1/2CrNeuwirthová LudmilaFEKT
JH2CEJ3Headway Pre-Intermediate 1/2 (*)CrŽouželková Bartošová MarieFEKT
JH3CEJ3New Headway Intermediate 1/2CrDohnal PřemyslFEKT
JH4CEJ3English: Headway Upper-Intermediate 1/2CrFroehling Kenneth A.FEKT
JN1CEJ3German for Beginners 1/2CrBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
JN2CEJ3German for Lower-Intermediate 1/2CrBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
JN3CEJ3German for Intermediate Students 1/2CrBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
JN5CEJ3German for Advanced Students 1/2 (*)CrBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
JN6CEJ4Preparatory Course (1) for State Exam in German 1/2 (*)CrZavřelová DanušeFEKT
JN7CEJ5Preparatory Course (2) for State Exam in German 1/2 (*)CrZavřelová DanušeFEKT
JN8CEJ3Professional German 1/2 (*)CrBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
JR1CEJ3Russian for Beginners 1/2CrBaumgartnerová AlenaFEKT
JR2CEJ3Russian Pre-Intermediate 1/2CrBaumgartnerová AlenaFEKT
JS1CEJ3Spanish for Beginners 1/2CrBorecká MarcelaFEKT
JS2CEJ3Spanish for Lower-Intermediate Students 1/2CrBorecká MarcelaFEKT
APSE6Architectures of Programming Systems (*)ExHonzík Jan M.FIT

1st Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
PRJC6Programming Languages (terminated)Cr+ExHruška TomášFIT
VPOC6Computer Organization and Architecture (terminated)Cr+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
ZAPC6Principles of Compiler Design (terminated)ExMeduna AlexanderFIT
JA1CEJ5English: Preparatory Course for CFC 2/2 (*)Cr+ExMatoušková JanaFEKT
JA2CEJ3English: Reading Skills 2/2 (*)Cr+ExBorecká MarcelaFEKT
JA3CEJ3English Everyday Conversation 2/2 (*)Cr+ExFroehling Kenneth A.FEKT
JA4CEJ3Business English 2/2 (*)Cr+ExMalíková DagmarFEKT
JA7CEJ3English: Listening 1/2 (*)CrTrávníček JaroslavFEKT
JA9CEJ3Professional English for Electrical Engineering and Computer Science 2/2Cr+ExNeuwirthová LudmilaFEKT
JH2CEJ3Headway Pre-Intermediate 2/2 (*)Cr+ExŽouželková Bartošová MarieFEKT
JH3CEJ3New Headway Intermediate 2/2Cr+ExDohnal PřemyslFEKT
JH4CEJ3English: Headway Upper-Intermediate 2/2Cr+ExFroehling Kenneth A.FEKT
JN1CEJ3German for Beginners 2/2Cr+ExBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
JN2CEJ3German for Lower-Intermediate 2/2Cr+ExBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
JN3CEJ3German for Intermediate Students 2/2Cr+ExBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
JN5CEJ3German for Advanced Students 2/2 (*)Cr+ExBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
JN6CEJ4Preparatory Course (1) for State Exam in German 1/2 (*)CrZavřelová DanušeFEKT
JN7CEJ5Preparatory Course (2) for State Exam in German 1/2 (*)CrZavřelová DanušeFEKT
JN8CEJ3Professional German 2/2 (*)Cr+ExBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
JR1CEJ3Russian for Beginners 2/2Cr+ExBaumgartnerová AlenaFEKT
JR2CEJ3Russian Pre-Intermediate 2/2Cr+ExBaumgartnerová AlenaFEKT
JS1CEJ3Spanish for Beginners 2/2Cr+ExBorecká MarcelaFEKT
JS2CEJ3Spanish for Lower-Intermediate Students 2/2Cr+ExBorecká MarcelaFEKT
DEJR3Selected Chapters of History (*)CrKlapetek MilanCP
FIKR3Philosophy and the Culture (*)CrKlapetek MilanCP
FITR3History and Philosophy of TechnologyCrKlapetek MilanCP
RYCR3Speed-Reading and the Increase of Reading Speed and Perceptiveness of a Text (*)CrKlapetek MilanCP
SEMR3Self-Control, Self-Cognition, Motivation (*)CrKlapetek MilanCP
TMAR3Time Management (*)CrKlapetek MilanCP

2nd Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
MSIC6Modelling and Simulation (terminated)Cr+ExPeringer PetrFIT
PI1C0Year Project 1/2 (terminated)CrRábová ZdeňkaFIT
VSLC6Computability and Complexity (terminated)Cr+ExJanoušek VladimírFIT

2nd Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
PDTC6Data Communications and Computer Networks (terminated)ExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
P2XC6Year Project 2/2 (terminated)ClCrEysselt MilošFIT
UINC6Artificial Intelligence (terminated)ExZbořil František V.FIT

3rd Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
DPIC10MSc Thesis ProjectCrEysselt MilošFIT
PI3C3Semester ProjectClCrEysselt MilošFIT
CPPE5The C Programming Language (*)ExPeringer PetrFIT
NCSE5Advanced Digital DesignExFučík OttoFIT
PRDE5Post-Relational DatabasesCr+ExKolář DušanFIT
PSIE6Computer Networks and Communication Protocols (*)ExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
PZ2E4Peripheral Devices 2ExKotásek ZdeněkFIT
SCSE6Human-Machine InterfacesExZemčík PavelFIT

3rd Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
ARPC6Advanced Computer ArchitecturesCr+ExDvořák VáclavFIT
DPIC10MSc Thesis ProjectCrEysselt MilošFIT
PDAC6Parallel and Distributed AlgorithmsCr+ExHanáček PetrFIT
AMCE6Applied Microcomputers (*)ExSchwarz JosefFIT
APPE5Advanced Computer ApplicationsExKunovský JiříFIT
BKRE6Computer Security and Cryptography (*)ExHanáček PetrFIT
CZRE5Digital Speech ProcessingExČernocký JanFIT
EVAE5Applied Evolutionary Algorithms (*)ExSchwarz JosefFIT
FLPE5Functional and Logic ProgrammingCr+ExKolář DušanFIT
KPAE5Computer Communications and Interfacing (*)ExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
MUME5MultimediaExSumec StanislavFIT
POGE7Computer Graphics (*)ExHerout AdamFIT
PTPE5Personal Computers - Technical MaintenanceExKotásek ZdeněkFIT
RPSE5Project Management of Computer-Based SystemsExKreslíková JitkaFIT
SOPE5Fault-Tolerant Systems (*)Cr+ExDrábek VladimírFIT

Any Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
NEVCEJ3German for Europe (*)ExBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
PASE5Advanced Assembly LanguagesExOrság FilipFIT
VYPE5Compiler ConstructionExMeduna AlexanderFIT
ZPJE5Natural Language ProcessingCr+ExSmrž PavelFIT
TELR1Physical TrainingCrTománková KarlaCP
ZPXR5Study Stay and Professional Practice, AbroadCrDrábek VladimírFIT

Any Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
NEVCEJ3German for Europe (*)ExBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
DAKE6Data CommunicationsExNěmec KarelFEKT
NAVE5Design of External Adapters and Embedded SystemsExKotásek ZdeněkFIT
VKSE5High-Speed Communication SystemsCr+ExŠkorpil VladislavFEKT
TELR1Physical TrainingCrTománková KarlaCP
ZPXR5Study Stay and Professional Practice, AbroadCrDrábek VladimírFIT
Legend:
(*):Course is not opened in the academic year 2006/2007
Compl:Course completion: Ex - examination, Cr - credit, ClCr - classified credit, Co - colloquium
Type:C - compulsory, CEx - compulsory-elective group x, R - recommended, E - elective

Compulsory-elective groups

AbbrvMin. coursesMax. coursesMin.credOver asCoursesTitle
CEJ148RJA1, JA2, JA3, JA4, JA7, JA9, JH2, JH3, JH4, JN1, JN2, JN3, JN5, JN6, JN7, JN8, JR1, JR2, JS1, JS2, NEVMathematics

Your IPv4 address: 54.162.253.34
Switch to IPv6 connection

DNSSEC [dnssec]