Prof. Ing. Lukáš Sekanina, Ph.D.

2017Advanced parallel and embedded computer systems, BUT, FIT-S-17-3994, 2017-2019, running
Research leader: Sekanina Lukáš
Team leaders: Bartoš Václav, Bidlo Michal, Budiský Jakub, Crha Adam, Čekan Ondřej, Čudová Marta, Dobai Roland, Fučík Otto, Fukač Tomáš, Grochol David, Hrbáček Radek, Husa Jakub, Hyrš Martin, Jaroš Jiří, Kekely Lukáš, Kekely Michal, Kešner Filip, Kidoň Marek, Kořenek Jan, Krčma Martin, Krobot Pavel, Kučera Jan, Lojda Jakub, Martínek Tomáš, Matoušek Denis, Matoušek Jiří, Mrázek Vojtěch, Nevoral Jan, Nikl Vojtěch, Pánek Richard, Podivínský Jakub, Riša Michal, Růžička Richard, Strnadel Josef, Szurman Karel, Šimek Václav, Vašíček Zdeněk, Vaverka Filip, Viktorin Jan, Vrána Roman, Wiglasz Michal, Wrona Jan, Zachariášová Marcela
 IotCloud - Intelligence for IoT systems, TACR, TH02010845, 2017-2019, running
Research leader: Kořenek Jan
 Vylepšení metod genetické optimalizace pro počítačové inženýrství, BUT, FIT/FSI-J-17-4294, 2017-2018, running
Research leader: Mrázek Vojtěch
Team leaders: Matoušek Radomil, Sekanina Lukáš
2016Advancing cryptanalytic methods through evolutionary computing, GACR, GA16-08565S, 2016-2018, running
Research leader: Matyáš Václav, Sekanina Lukáš
 IT4Innovations excellence in science, MŠMT CR, LQ1602, 2016-2020, running
Research leader: Hruška Tomáš
 Relaxed equivalence checking for approximate computing, GACR, GA16-17538S, 2016-2018, running
Research leader: Vojnar Tomáš
2014Advanced Methods for Evolutionary Design of Complex Digital Circuits, GACR, GA14-04197S, 2014-2016, completed
Research leader: Sekanina Lukáš
 Architecture of parallel and embedded computer systems, BUT, FIT-S-14-2297, 2014-2016, completed
Research leader: Sekanina Lukáš
Team leaders: Bartoš Václav, Bidlo Michal, Crha Adam, Čekan Ondřej, Dobai Roland, Drábek Vladimír, Drahošová Michaela, Dvořák Milan, Dvořák Václav, Fučík Otto, Grochol David, Hrbáček Radek, Hyrš Martin, Jaroš Jiří, Kadlček Filip, Kekely Lukáš, Kešner Filip, Kořenek Jan, Košař Vlastimil, Kováčik Michal, Krčma Martin, Krobot Pavel, Lojda Jakub, Martínek Tomáš, Matoušek Denis, Matoušek Jiří, Mičulka Lukáš, Minařík Miloš, Mrázek Vojtěch, Nevoral Jan, Nikl Vojtěch, Petrlík Jiří, Podivínský Jakub, Riša Michal, Růžička Richard, Schwarz Josef, Strnadel Josef, Szurman Karel, Šimek Václav, Tesař Radek, Tříska Vít, Vašíček Zdeněk, Vaverka Filip, Viktorin Jan, Wiglasz Michal, Zachariášová Marcela, Zamba Martin, Záň Drahoslav
2012Excellent Young Researchers at BUT, MŠMT CR, CZ.1.07/2.3.00/30.0039, 2012-2015, completed
Research leader: Buriánková Iveta
Team leaders: Dobai Roland, Hruška Tomáš, Plascencia Alfredo C., Přikryl Zdeněk, Sekanina Lukáš, Zemčík Pavel
 Sensors and computing infrastructure to support education in classification, recognition and evolutionary algorithms, FRVŠ MŠMT, FR2306/2012/Ab, 2012, completed
Research leader: Černocký Jan
Team leaders: Sekanina Lukáš, Zemčík Pavel
 Verification and Optimization of Computer Systems, BUT, FIT-S-12-1, 2012-2014, completed
Research leader: Vojnar Tomáš
Team leaders: Češka Milan, Dudka Kamil, Fiedor Jan, Fučík Otto, Korček Pavol, Křena Bohuslav, Lengál Ondřej, Letko Zdeněk, Minárik Michal, Peringer Petr, Petrlík Jiří, Rogalewicz Adam, Sekanina Lukáš, Šimáček Jiří, Vašíček Zdeněk
2011Advanced recognition and presentation of multimedia data, BUT, FIT-S-11-2, 2011-2013, completed
Research leader: Zemčík Pavel
Team leaders: Angelov Michael, Bartík Vladimír, Bartoš Peter, Bendl Jaroslav, Beran Vítězslav, Bidlo Michal, Burget Lukáš, Burget Radek, Burgetová Ivana, Čermák Martin, Dolíhal Luděk, Fapšo Michal, Fučík Otto, Hannemann Mirko, Havel Jiří, Herout Adam, Hlosta Martin, Honzík Jan M., Horáček Petr, Husár Adam, Chudý Peter, Janda Miloš, Kombrink Stefan, Koutný Jiří, Kršek Přemysl, Křivka Zbyněk, Křoustek Jakub, Masařík Karel, Matějka Pavel, Mecera Martin, Meduna Alexander, Mikolov Tomáš, Milička Martin, Mrnuštík Michal, Očenášek Pavel, Otrusina Lubomír, Pešek Martin, Plchot Oldřich, Přibyl Bronislav, Rychlý Marek, Sekanina Lukáš, Schwarz Petr, Smrž Pavel, Szentandrási István, Šebek Michal, Španěl Michal, Veselý Karel, Vogel Ivan, Zachariášová Marcela, Zelený Jan, Zemek Petr, Zendulka Jaroslav
 Advanced secured, reliable and adaptive IT, BUT, FIT-S-11-1, 2011-2013, completed
Research leader: Sekanina Lukáš
Team leaders: Barabas Maroš, Bartoš Pavel, Bidlo Michal, Češka Milan, Dittrich Petr, Dluhoš Ondřej, Doležel Michal, Drábek Vladimír, Drahanský Martin, Drozd Michal, Dudka Kamil, Dudka Vendula, Dvořák Radim, Fajkus Jan, Fiedor Jan, Fučík Otto, Gach Marek, Grégr Matěj, Hájek Josef, Halfar Patrik, Henzl Martin, Herman David, Horáček Jan, Hrubý Martin, Janoušek Vladimír, Jurnečka Peter, Kačic Matej, Kadák Michal, Kadlček Filip, Kajan Michal, Kaštil Jan, Kněžík Jan, Kočí Radek, Konečný Filip, Korček Pavol, Kořenek Jan, Košař Vlastimil, Kreslíková Jitka, Křena Bohuslav, Kubát David, Kunovský Jiří, Lengál Ondřej, Letko Zdeněk, Lodrová Dana, Malačka Ondřej, Martínek Tomáš, Marvan Aleš, Matoušek Petr, Mičulka Lukáš, Michlovský Zbyněk, Minárik Michal, Minařík Miloš, Müller Petr, Nagy Jan, Novotňák Jiří, Novotný Tomáš, Očenášek Pavel, Orság Filip, Peringer Petr, Peterka Ondřej, Polčák Libor, Pospíchal Petr, Prívozník Michal, Puš Viktor, Ráb Jaroslav, Rogalewicz Adam, Růžička Richard, Ryšavý Ondřej, Schwarz Josef, Smrčka Aleš, Strnadel Josef, Stružka Jaroslav, Szöllös Alexandr, Šimáček Jiří, Šimek Václav, Švéda Miroslav, Tomec Martin, Trchalík Roman, Tříska Vít, Valenta Václav, Váňa Jan, Vašíček Zdeněk, Veselý Vladimír, Vojnar Tomáš, Zadina Martin, Zbořil František, Zbořil František V., Žádník Martin, Žák Jakub, Žaloudek Luděk
 Nasazení pokročilých optimalizačních technik při návrhu moderních číslicových obvodů založených na rekonfigurovatelných architekturách, FRVŠ MŠMT, FR298/2011/G1, 2011, completed
Research leader: Korček Pavol
Team leaders: Kaštil Jan, Sekanina Lukáš
 The IT4Innovations Centre of Excellence, MŠMT CR, ED1.1.00/02.0070, 2011-2015, completed
Research leader: Hruška Tomáš, Vondrák Ivo
Team leaders: Černocký Jan, Češka Milan, Drahanský Martin, Fučík Otto, Hanáček Petr, Herout Adam, Kotásek Zdeněk, Meduna Alexander, Sekanina Lukáš, Smrž Pavel, Švéda Miroslav, Vojnar Tomáš, Zemčík Pavel, Zendulka Jaroslav
2010Natural Computing on Unconventional Platforms, GACR, GAP103/10/1517, 2010-2013, completed
Research leader: Sekanina Lukáš
Team leaders: Bidlo Michal, Dobai Roland, Dvořák Václav, Jaroš Jiří, Růžička Richard, Schwarz Josef
 Secured, reliable and adaptive computer systems, BUT, FIT-S-10-1, 2010, completed
Research leader: Sekanina Lukáš
Team leaders: Bartoš Pavel, Češka Milan, Drábek Vladimír, Drahanský Martin, Dudka Kamil, Dvořák Radim, Dvořák Václav, Fiedor Jan, Gach Marek, Grégr Matěj, Holík Lukáš, Hrubý Martin, Hýsek Jiří, Janoušek Vladimír, Kajan Michal, Kaštil Jan, Kaštovský Petr, Kočí Radek, Konečný Filip, Korček Pavol, Kořenek Jan, Kraus Michal, Kreslíková Jitka, Křena Bohuslav, Křivánek Jan, Kunovský Jiří, Letko Zdeněk, Malinka Kamil, Martínek Tomáš, Matoušek Petr, Michlovský Zbyněk, Mikušek Petr, Nagy Jan, Orság Filip, Peterka Ondřej, Polóni Pavol, Pospíchal Petr, Puš Viktor, Ráb Jaroslav, Růžička Richard, Ryšavý Ondřej, Samek Jan, Sedláčková Jana, Sehnalová Pavla, Schäfer Jiří, Schwarz Josef, Slaný Karel, Slinták Jiří, Straka Martin, Strnadel Josef, Svojanovský Petr, Šátek Václav, Šimáček Jiří, Šimek Václav, Švéda Miroslav, Trchalík Roman, Vašíček Zdeněk, Veselý Vladimír, Vojnar Tomáš, Zadina Martin, Zbořil František, Zbořil František V., Žádník Martin, Žaloudek Luděk
2009Mathematical and Engineering Approaches to Developing Reliable and Secure Concurrent and Distributed Computer Systems, GACR, GD102/09/H042, 2009-2012, completed
Research leader: Češka Milan
Team leaders: Bouda Jan, Brim Luboš, Černá Ivana, Dvořák Václav, Gruska Jozef, Hanáček Petr, Holub Petr, Hruška Tomáš, Kolář Dušan, Kotásek Zdeněk, Křena Bohuslav, Křetínský Mojmír, Kučera Antonín, Matyáš Václav, Matyska Luděk, Sekanina Lukáš, Vojnar Tomáš
 Support for bioinformatics and biocomputing courses, FRVŠ MŠMT, FR2112/2009/G1, 2009, completed
Research leader: Jaša Petr
Team leaders: Sekanina Lukáš, Žaloudek Luděk
 TeamIT - Building Competitive Research Teams in IT, MŠMT CR, EE2.3.09.0067, 2009-2012, completed
Research leader: Ryšavý Ondřej
Team leaders: Drahanský Martin, Herout Adam, Kořenek Jan, Matoušek Petr
2007Design and hardware implementation of a patent-invention machine, GACR, GA102/07/0850, 2007-2009, completed
Research leader: Sekanina Lukáš
Team leaders: Bidlo Michal, Čapka Ladislav, Dvořák Václav, Gajda Zbyšek, Jaroš Jiří, Kobliha Miloš, Martínek Tomáš, Mikušek Petr, Schwarz Josef, Slaný Karel, Šimek Václav, Vašíček Zdeněk, Žaloudek Luděk
 Security-Oriented Research in Information Technology, CEZ MŠMT, MSM0021630528, 2007-2013, completed
Research leader: Hruška Tomáš
Team leaders: Burget Lukáš, Burget Radek, Cvrček Daniel, Černocký Jan, Češka Milan, Drahanský Martin, Dvořák Václav, Fučík Otto, Hanáček Petr, Herout Adam, Hrubý Martin, Janoušek Vladimír, Jaroš Jiří, Kočí Radek, Kolář Dušan, Kořenek Jan, Kotásek Zdeněk, Kršek Přemysl, Křena Bohuslav, Kunovský Jiří, Martínek Tomáš, Masopust Tomáš, Matějka Pavel, Matoušek Petr, Meduna Alexander, Očenášek Pavel, Orság Filip, Růžička Richard, Ryšavý Ondřej, Sekanina Lukáš, Smrž Pavel, Strnadel Josef, Švéda Miroslav, Vojnar Tomáš, Zbořil František, Zbořil František V., Zemčík Pavel, Zendulka Jaroslav
2006Biology-inspired hardware teaching support, FRVŠ MŠMT, FR825/2006/G1, 2006, completed
Research leader: Bidlo Michal
Team leaders: Sekanina Lukáš
 Methods of polymorphic digital circuit design, GACR, GA102/06/0599, 2006-2008, completed
Research leader: Sekanina Lukáš
Team leaders: Bidlo Michal, Drábek Vladimír, Gajda Zbyšek, Kotásek Zdeněk, Musil Vladislav, Prokop Roman, Růžička Richard, Stareček Lukáš, Vašíček Zdeněk
2005Evolutionary desing of sorting and median networks using FPGA, FRVŠ MŠMT, FR3042/2005/G1, 2005, completed
Research leader: Kořenek Jan
Team leaders: Sekanina Lukáš
 Using evolutionary algorithms for implementation of adaptive image filter in FPGA, FRVŠ MŠMT, FR2987/2005/G1, 2005, completed
Research leader: Martínek Tomáš
Team leaders: Sekanina Lukáš
2004Modern Methods of Digital Systems Design, GACR, GA102/04/0737, 2004-2006, completed
Research leader: Kotásek Zdeněk
Team leaders: Drábek Vladimír, Růžička Richard, Sekanina Lukáš, Strnadel Josef
2003Evolvable hardware based applications design methods, GACR, GP102/03/P004, 2003-2005, completed
Research leader: Sekanina Lukáš
2001Formal Approaches in Digital Design Diagnostics - Testable Design Verification, GACR, GA102/01/1531, 2001-2003, completed
Research leader: Kotásek Zdeněk
Team leaders: Drábek Vladimír, Růžička Richard, Sekanina Lukáš, Strnadel Josef, Zbořil František

Your IPv4 address: 54.163.210.170
Switch to IPv6 connection

DNSSEC [dnssec]