Programme: IT-MSC-2, Master, 2 years

Field of Study: Mathematical Methods in IT (Master)

Academic year: 2010/2011

1st Year, Winter Semester

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
FAVC5Formal Analysis and VerificationCr+ExVojnar TomášFIT
HSCC5Hardware/Software CodesignExFučík OttoFIT
MATC5Mathematical Structures in Computer ScienceExŠlapal JosefFSI
TINC5Theoretical Computer ScienceCr+ExČeška MilanFIT
STIE2Theoretical Computer Science SeminarCrVojnar TomášFIT

1st Year, Summer Semester

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
FLPC5Functional and Logic ProgrammingCr+ExKolář DušanFIT
PRLC5Parallel and Distributed AlgorithmsCr+ExHanáček PetrFIT
VNVC5High Performance ComputationsExKunovský JiříFIT

2nd Year, Winter Semester

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
GALC5Graph AlgorithmsExMeduna AlexanderFIT
SEPC3Term ProjectClCrEysselt MilošFIT
THEC4Game TheoryCr+ExHrubý MartinFIT
VYPeC5Compiler ConstructionExMeduna AlexanderFIT

2nd Year, Summer Semester

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
DIPC10Master's ProjectCrEysselt MilošFIT
LOGC5LogicCr+ExŠlapal JosefFSI
PESC5Petri NetsExČeška MilanFIT

Any Year, Winter Semester

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
BISCEB5Information System SecurityExHanáček PetrFIT
AECCEH3Efficient Reading of English Professional TextsCr+ExBorecká MarcelaFEKT
AEUCEH3English for EuropeCr+ExDohnal PřemyslFEKT
AJECEH3Academic Language Skills for Electrical Engineering and InformaticsCr+ExNeuwirthová LudmilaFEKT
ASACEH3English for North AmericaCr+ExFroehling Kenneth A.FEKT
DEJCEH3Selected Chapters of History (*)CrKlapetek MilanICV
FIKCEH3Philosophy and the Culture (*)CrKlapetek MilanICV
FITCEH3History and Philosophy of TechnologyCrKlapetek MilanICV
PA1CEH3Professional English 1 (*)Cr+ExSedláček PavelFEKT
PA2CEH3Professional English 2 (*)Cr+ExSedláček PavelFEKT
PRMCEH3Fundamentals of LawCrKlapetek MilanICV
RETCEH3RhetoricCrKlapetek MilanICV
SPJCEL3Programming Language Semantics (*)ExHruška TomášFIT
OPMCEM4OptimizationCr+ExMichálek JaroslavFSI
SFCCEN5Soft ComputingExZbořil František V.FIT
ACHE5Processor ArchitectureCr+ExDvořák VáclavFIT
AISE5Information Systems Analysis and DesignCr+ExZendulka JaroslavFIT
BIOE5Biometric SystemsCr+ExDrahanský MartinFIT
BMSE5Wireless and Mobile NetworksExHanáček PetrFIT
CP1E4Building Scalable Internetworks (CCNP1) (*)ClCrMatoušek PetrFIT
CP2E4Implementing Secure Converged WANs (CCNP2)ClCrMatoušek PetrFIT
EIPE5Economics of Information ProductsExKvětoňová ŠárkaFIT
GMUE5Graphic and Multimedia ProcessorsCr+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
GUXE5Graphical User Interfaces in X Window SystemExLampa PetrFIT
GZNE5Graphical and Sound Interfaces and StandardsExHerout AdamFIT
KRGE4Creative ArtClCrChudý PeterFIT
MZSE6Advanced Signal Processing (*)Cr+ExJan JiříFEKT
PCSE5Advanced Digital SystemsExFučík OttoFIT
PDBE5Advanced Database SystemsCr+ExKolář DušanFIT
PDIE5Distributed Application EnvironmentExZendulka JaroslavFIT
PGPE5Advanced Computer GraphicsExZemčík PavelFIT
PGRE5Computer GraphicsExHerout AdamFIT
PKSE5Advanced Communication SystemsCr+ExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
POVE5Computer VisionExZemčík PavelFIT
ROBE5RoboticsExOrság FilipFIT
ROSE5Real-Time Operating SystemsExStrnadel JosefFIT
SENE5Intelligent SensorsCr+ExDrahanský MartinFIT
SIGE5Digital Signal Processing (*)ExFučík OttoFIT
SINE5Intelligent SystemsExJanoušek VladimírFIT
SREE5Speech Processing SystemsExČernocký JanFIT
SRIE5Strategic Management of Information SystemsCr+ExKvětoňová ŠárkaFIT
TAME5Application Development for Mobile DevicesExHerout AdamFIT
ZPJE5Natural Language Processing (*)Cr+ExSmrž PavelFIT
ZPXE5Professional Practice, AbroadCrDrábek VladimírFIT
ZZNE5Knowledge Discovery in DatabasesCr+ExZendulka JaroslavFIT

Any Year, Summer Semester

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
KKOCEB5Data Coding and CompressionCr+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
KRYCEB5CryptographyCr+ExHanáček PetrFIT
AECCEH3Efficient Reading of English Professional TextsCr+ExBorecká MarcelaFEKT
AEUCEH3English for EuropeCr+ExDohnal PřemyslFEKT
AJECEH3Academic Language Skills for Electrical Engineering and Informatics (*)Cr+ExNeuwirthová LudmilaFEKT
ASACEH3English for North AmericaCr+ExFroehling Kenneth A.FEKT
DEJCEH3Selected Chapters of History (*)CrKlapetek MilanICV
EKTCEH3Environmental Compatibility and Technology (*)CrKlapetek MilanICV
ETACEH3Ethics of Technology and Business (*)CrKlapetek MilanICV
FCECEH3English: Preparatory Course for FCE ExamCrRůžička RichardFIT
FIKCEH3Philosophy and the CultureCrKlapetek MilanICV
FITCEH3History and Philosophy of Technology (*)CrKlapetek MilanICV
HKACEH3Assertiveness and Conflicts (*)CrRůžička RichardFIT
HKOCEH3Communication SkillsCrRůžička RichardFIT
HPOCEH3Personality Psychology (*)CrRůžička RichardFIT
HPRCEH3Presentation SkillsCrRůžička RichardFIT
HVRCEH3Leadership and People ManagementCrRůžička RichardFIT
PRMCEH3Fundamentals of LawCrKlapetek MilanICV
RETCEH3RhetoricCrKlapetek MilanICV
RLZCEH3Manpower Management (*)CrKlapetek MilanICV
ZPRCEH3Rudiments of Project Management (*)CrKlapetek MilanICV
DJACEL5Dynamic LanguagesExJanoušek VladimírFIT
SLOCEL5ComplexityExVojnar TomášFIT
SNTCEM5Simulation Tools and TechniquesCr+ExČeška MilanFIT
SSPCEM4Stochastic ProcessesCr+ExMichálek JaroslavFSI
AGSCEN5Agents and Multiagent SystemsExZbořil FrantišekFIT
BINCEN5Bio-Inspired ComputersExSekanina LukášFIT
ARCE5Parallel System Architecture and ProgrammingCr+ExDvořák VáclavFIT
BIFE5BioinformaticsExSekanina LukášFIT
BZAE5Secure Hardware Devices (*)ExCvrček DanielFIT
CP3E4Building Multilayer Switched Networks (CCNP3) (*)ClCrMatoušek PetrFIT
CP4E4Optimizing Converged Networks (CNNP4)ClCrMatoušek PetrFIT
EVOE5Applied Evolutionary AlgorithmsExSchwarz JosefFIT
FSYE5Fuzzy Systems for Control and ModellingCr+ExJura PavelFEKT
FYOE5Physical OpticsExHruška PavelFEKT
GISE5Geographical Information SystemsCr+ExHrubý MartinFIT
GJAE5Graphical User Interfaces in JavaExSmrž PavelFIT
MARE5MarketingCr+ExChalupský VladimírFP
MEKE5Economics for ManagersCr+ExMeluzín TomášFP
MOBE5Modelling of Biological SystemsCr+ExJiřík RadovanFEKT
MPRE5Project ManagementExKreslíková JitkaFIT
MULE5MultimediaExZemčík PavelFIT
NAVE5Design of External Adapters and Embedded SystemsExKotásek ZdeněkFIT
NSBE5Projecting, Administration and SecurityCr+ExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
PDSE5Data Communications, Computer Networks and ProtocolsExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
PISE5Advanced Information SystemsCr+ExHruška TomášFIT
POSE5Advanced Operating SystemsExLampa PetrFIT
SPPE5Fault Tolerant SystemsCr+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
STME5Strategic ManagementCr+ExZich RobertFP
SVSeE5Embedded System SpecificationExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
VINE5Computer ArtExZemčík PavelFIT
VIZE5Visualization and CADExKršek PřemyslFIT
WAPE5Internet ApplicationsCr+ExHruška TomášFIT
ZPOE5Image ProcessingExZemčík PavelFIT
ZPXE5Professional Practice, AbroadCrEysselt MilošFIT
ZREE5Speech Signal ProcessingExČernocký JanFIT
Legend:
(*):Course is not opened in the academic year 2010/2011
Compl:Course completion: Ex - examination, Cr - credit, ClCr - classified credit, Co - colloquium
Type:C - compulsory, CEx - compulsory-elective group x, R - recommended, E - elective

Compulsory creditsCompulsory-ElectiveElective
1. year35-25
2. year37-23
Total:722028

Compulsory-elective groups

AbbrvMin. coursesMax. coursesMin.credOver asCoursesTitle
CEB190EBIS, KKO, KRYCryptography, Coding and Security
CEH113-AEC, AEU, AJE, ASA, DEJ, EKT, ETA, FCE, FIK, FIT, HKA, HKO, HPO, HPR, HVR, PA1, PA2, PRM, RET, RLZ, ZPRSocial Course
CEL190EDJA, SLO, SPJProgramming Languages, Computability and Complexity
CEM190EOPM, SNT, SSPModelling, Simulation and Optimalization
CEN190EAGS, BIN, SFCUnconventional Computing Methods

Your IPv4 address: 54.145.45.143